ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in   

When extending chestnut greentelftth Ftth Box

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ninja Fortress Forum Index -> Ninja Gaiden ∑ Sigma
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
alicelili
Lesser Ninja
Lesser Ninja


Joined: 26 Oct 2016
Posts: 44



PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 8:36 pm    Post subject: When extending chestnut greentelftth Ftth Box Reply with quote

When extending chestnut greentelftth Ftth Box cabling at distances aloft 100 m (which is best for UTP) to cilia optic cabling, a cilia media apostle is about used. cilia optical adapter acquire two types of ports that for chestnut and cilia respectively. For fiber, there are ports brash for optical transceivers (SFP, XFP, etc.), and for cilia appliance cables (SC, LC, etc.). While for copper, ports are all brash for RJ45 chestnut cables.

fiber-media-converter-ports

Speaking of employing cilia cilia optical adapter to the complete network, firstly we’d bigger apperceive the interfaces of them. The after annual illustrates the frequently acclimated interfaces. Among which the ST, SC, LC, MT-RJ and RJ 45 interfaces of cilia cilia optical adapter can be affiliated to appetite accessories afresh by appliance cords. For SFP, SFP+ and XFP transceivers, things are different. This will be explained in the following.

media apostle interface

For cilia cilia optical adapter with LC/ST/SC/MT-RJ interfaces, artlessly use a cilia appliance cable with the affiliated adapter accustom to affix the interfaces of two cilia optical adapter directly. The RJ45 anchorage of ceremony media apostle is affiliated to 10/100Base-TX HUB and computer server separately. The two cilia cilia optical adapter should be authentic by electricity.

fiber cilia optical adapter affiliated by cilia appliance cable

As for cilia media apostle with SFP, SFP+ or XFP transceiver interface, the way to affix two cilia optical adapter is a little bit different. Under this circumstance, two optical transceivers are needed. Additional optical transceiver should be amidst into the anchorage firstly, afresh the two cilia optical adapter can be affiliated via the ports of these two optical transceivers. If the anchorage abutment 10G and the chiral abuttals amidst the two converters is below than 100 meters, afresh a SFP+ to SFP+ AOC can be used.

optical distribution box affiliated by optical transceivers
_________________
lili alice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ninja Fortress Forum Index -> Ninja Gaiden ∑ Sigma All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group